WORLD’S HIGHEST MOUNTAINS

v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);}
Mountaineering or mountain climbing is one of the most exhilarating and daring sports that puts one’s strength and stamina into a great test. Every climber dreams of Stepping his/her foot at the top of the world’s highest mountains which seldom costs his/her life. Nevertheless, that doesn’t cease the climbers from what they are aiming, rather they move forward with more passion and alacrity.
This perilous sport demands highest degree of skills which is impossible to attain without proper training. Those who want to step into this sport, need to attend proper training from the experienced climbers. Acquiring adequate knowledge and skills is extremely important before attempting to summit any mountain, in order to avoid any danger and for better outcomes with lesser risk or else, it could result in some tragedy. This post not only provides the information on world Top 7 mountains to those who want to pursue their career as a climber but also to them who are interested in becoming acquaint with these gigantic geographic structures.
MOUNT EVEREST

Top-7: Mountain Rank: #1
Other Names: Sagarmatha /Chomolungma
Mountain Height (meters): 8,848 m
Height (feet): 29,029 ft
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  27°59′17″N 86°55′31″E
First ascent: 1953
Country: Nepal
K2
Top-7: Mountain Rank: #2
Other Names: / Chagori / Godwin Austen
Mountain Height (m): 8,611
Height (ft): 28,251
Range:  Karakoram
Coordinates:  35°52′53″N 76°30′48″E
First ascent:  1954
Country: Pakistan
KANGCHENJUNGA
Top-7: Mountain Rank: #3
Other Names: Sewalungma
Mountain Height (m): 8,586
Height (ft): 28,169
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  27°42′12″N 88°08′51″E
First ascent: 1955
Country: India/Nepal
LHOTSE

Top-7: Mountain Rank: #4
Other Names: Luòzǐ Fēng, ho rtse
Mountain Height (m): 8,516
Height (ft): 27,940
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  27°57′42″N 86°55′59″E
First ascent: 1956
Country: Nepal/Tibet
MAKALU                  
                  
Top-7: Mountain Rank: #5
Other Names:  Makalungma, Makaru
Mountain Height (m): 8,485
Height (ft): 27,838
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  27°53′23″N 87°5′20″E
First ascent: 1955
Country: Nepal/Tibet
CHO OYU                                        
Top-7: Mountain Rank: #6
Other Names: Qowowuyag, jo bo dbu yag
Mountain Height (m): 8,188
Height (ft): 26,864
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  28°05′39″N 86°39′39″E
First ascent: 1954
Country: Nepal/Tibet
DHAULAGIRI I                               
Top-7: Mountain Rank: #7
Other Names: None
Mountain Height (m): 8,167
Height (ft): 26,795       
Range:  Himalayas
Coordinates:  28°41′48″N 83°29′35″E
First ascent: 1960
Country:  Nepal
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s